Artists

Over 151 artists & merchants will exhibit at the 2017 Glenwood Ave Arts Fest.  All types of fine arts & crafts were represented, including:  painting, photography, drawing, graphics, mixed media, printmaking, sculpture, watercolor, wearable art, ceramics, glass, weaving, wood, metal, leather, and more!

The Glenwood Ave Arts Fest is proud to include only works that are personally made by the exhibiting artists.  

This is a free public arts fest, made possible by local businesses & organizations that participate as event sponsors.  

Beverage Vendor Food Vendor
33 Empirical Brew Pub 157 Amazing Kale Burger
1 Heartland Café 158 Badou Senegalese
95 R Public House 92 Black Dog Gelato
155 RP Social 163 Feed Your Head
162 Fung's Mandarin & Los Portales
Drawing  1 Heartland Café
50 Hannah Ferris 93 JB Alberto's Pizza
161 Morse Gyros
Fiber/Textiles 160 Rogers Pier
147 Aunt Meg Creations - kids bibs, clothes  
79     Go Cat Toys Ceramics/Pottery
118 Creative Muses - purses, jewelry 74 Black Cat Pottery
151 Feltwerker Recycled Wool Accessories 30 Carnevale Clay
167 Fringed Fibers 66 Cherie Lockett & Maureen Duffy
104 Happy HANDMADE Co. 181 Christi Ahee Ceramics
4 Harriet's Hides 170 Corona Graphics & Clayworks
126 Hooey Batiks - clothing 9 Lincoln Square Pottery Studio
68 Megan Noel Keach - millinery and accessories Jewelry    
107 Mitzibell 38     Terri Hanley
72 ReformedSchool 22 Carol Arndt
11 Sew Elegant Creations 79 Deana Rose Handmade Jewelry
36     MaryFaith McConville 69 Jen Smith Glass
Glass 108 Jeneba Koroma
26 Carol Musial / Jems for Jackie 152 MAKA designs-Alexandra Jamroz
83 Felice Hutchings Stained Glass 88 Marina Veiler
17 Prell Glass 59 Sweethearts and Crafts
57 Wendy's Art Glass 65 Martha Martinez
71 OrganicabyLaura
Mixed Media
172 RedAvaDesigns/Roslyn Broder
5 Christine Mroz-Fries 91 Redbud Jewelry
111 CL Creates 3 Sheronna Williamson
130 Daniel Schemel 82 Solder and Sage
84 Dawn Briskey, Reclaimed Mosaics 58 Sun Sea Sky Designs
51 Diana Gonzalez A Suzanne Miranda
55 Do Bats Eat Cats? & Eliza Stockfisch 144 Unan Imports
C Fawna Demma Keaton Bell 48 Weener Ware
E Jhenai Mootz 39   Twenty Thou
70 Joseph Deschene Other
127 Kim Caisse 121 Adorn
80 Lewis Lain 149 Betsy Kingston
141 Little Wing Folk Art / Grey Squirrel Handmade 134 Bo Slapak
16 Marilyn Grad Handpainted Mixed Media Creations 132 Edgewater Candles
176 Molly Costello Art & Design 14 Gulliver's Candles
52 Monica Trinidad 99 International Art Group, Chicago
124 PageFree/Mary Wells Design 25 John Sacelli
116 Pottery After Dark and Dapper and Urban 115 Crescent Moon Henna
150 Redefined Map Design 112 Nomi Jems
D Sandy Liebman 63 Paradise Products
178 Sebastian & William Fine Abstract Art & Prints 21 Lulu Blossom
86 Staci Sterenberg 136 Real. Soaps
81 Steve Connell 19 SoapSublime
20 Thomas Kong 73 Venus in the Morning
183 Walladoodle Beastie Bling
Paint 23 Windy Acres Crafts
89 4 Paws Portraits 37     Lil Little 
146 Alice's Cat Photography
171 Anastasia Mak 28 Antonio H Foto Arte
105 Anna Todaro 175 Eric Formato
131 Anna Vertii 180 Gene Pembroke
29 AponteART 129 Glitter Glam Pix
62 Christopher Spear 49 Khabrim Diallo
168 Cranky Pickle 85 Matthew Hemminghaus
174 Daniel James Johnson 140 Maureen Ewing Photography
8 The Edge Gallery featuring Daniel Violente 6 Michael McPherson
113 Dickie Harper- ART 77 Sarah Elizabeth Larson
128 Emmanuely Kalimili (sodoki) 60 StellaLily
87 Eric E. Paige     

138 Hannah Lynn
7 Ian Monroe Print/Paper
145 J.Ward Art 18 Amelia Kieras Paper Arts/ Charlie De Leonardis
90 John Bambino 13 Carlos Barberena & Chema Skandal!
54 John-Michael Korpal/Ted Sollinger 78 Chicago Labor & Arts Notes
139 Judy Fairbairn 12 Flooding Factory
76 Karen Ruesch 53 Jillian Nickell
137 Kateryna Tkachenko 67 Lee Galusha
2 Laura Engel 27 Mark A. Cleveland
179 Laura Gardner Fine Art 169 Quill & Crown
117 Laura Kiro Art
64 Marcus Sisler Sculpture
B Nicholas Nadja 142 Anglerfish Lighting
50 Painted Red Monet 110 Bruce Conn
148 Peter Mayszak
135 Tara Keating Sponsor
125 Tara Luther Contemporary Art 177 49th Ward Alderman Joe Moore
182 Terri Horning 103 Chiro One
165 Connie Abels - RE/MAX NorthCoast
Wood 102 Emil Bach House - Lang House B&B - Mayne Stage


164 Meyer Electric Construction, Inc.
114Tooth and Talon 123 SSA #24 / Rogers Park Business Alliance
166 Drawn With Fire 122 Wintrust Bank - Rogers Park
47 Just The Two Of Us 101 Physician's Immediate Care

56 ComEd
  120 Naked Juice

Glenwood Sunday Market at GAAF! 
Section F: At the Lunt El
Saturday Vendors Sunday Vendors 
Archie’s Acres (produce):  Pearl City, IL Butter Dough Bakery: Chicago, IL
Butter Dough Bakery:  Chicago, IL Black Garlic North America: Hillsboro, WI 
Sitka Salmon Shares:  Galesburg, IL Earth First Farms:  Berrien Center, MI
Sweet Comb Chicago:  Chicago, IL Finn’s Ranch:  Buchanan, MI
Urban Tables:  Chicago, IL Hardins Family Farm:  Eau Claire, MI
XO Marshmallow:  Chicago, IL Urban Tables:  Chicago, IL


Outrageous Open Arts Demo Area
At the Morse El! 
Saturday Artists Sunday Artists  
Beth Land, Face Painting (children)  11am - 5pm  Beth Land, Face Painting (children) 11am–5pm 11am - 5pm 
Weaver’s Guild of the North Shore  12pm - 3pm Weaver’s Guild of the North Shore 12pm–3pm 12pm -3pm 
Knit & Crochet, Susan Tecktiel  12pm - 3pm Chicago Sword Play 12pm–3pm 12pm - 3pm
Nodd Pottery  1pm - 3pm Quilting, Diana Berek 4pm–6pm 4pm - 6pm 
Introducing Mr. Punch, Ken Raabe  1pm - 2:30pm  Introducing Mr. Punch, Ken Raabe 3:30pm-5 3:30pm - 5pm 
  Quilting, Diana Berek 4pm-6pm 4pm - 6pm 





GAAF 2017 is full.

Qualified applications are processed in order of submission, within category.  (For example: we fill and close the jewelry category very quickly due to the number of applicants, whereas a category like sculpture may have availability all the way until the last Fest booth is assigned.  The wait-list is processed in the same fashion.)

The 2018 Artist Application will be available to new applicants soon after April 1, 2018.