Entertainment

The 2015 Glenwood Ave Arts Fest will feature three days of live music and performance featuring 40+ groups on 3 stages!  
Around the district, venues will host an additional 15+ bands and encore performances from some Fest favorites.

2015 Booking
The Festival itself does not book the music.  The musical acts are booked by the stage sponsors, which are all local music venues.  

Opening Night Cobblestone Jam
Friday, August 14, 2015 - 6pm to 10pm @ the North Stage
Antony and the Tramps
Brooke and the Nice Things
The Blue Shag

Come join the artists, volunteers, and neighbors as we celebrate the launch of this year's Fest!



Morse Ave. West Stage
 Morse Ave at Greenview Ave
Sponsored by The Mayne Stage
   Saturday
8/15/2015
  Sunday
8/16/201
 12:00       
 12:00
 2:00 
 2:00
 3:00

 3:00
 4:00    

 4:00
 5:00
 5:00
 6:00
 6:00
 7:30

 7:45
 

 






Glenwood North Stage
 Glenwood Ave at Lunt Ave
Sponsored by the Heartland Cafe and Red Line Tap
   Saturday
8/15/2015
   Sunday
8/16/2015
12:00 pm
12:00  Noon    In One Ear
1:00 pm 1:00 pm The School of Rock - Lakeview
2:00 pmGooey2:00 pm Chocktaw Wildfire
3:00 pmThe Untold Dirty3:00 pm
4:00 pm Silver Abuse4:00 pm Ellis Clark & The Big Parade
5:00 pm
5:30 pm The Polkaholics
6:00 pmThe Locals7:30 pm The Henhouse PRowlers
7:30 pm Wussy 


The Red Line Tap's Post-Fest Parties

Friday 8/14/2015 at 9 pm
BombBone / Furious Frank


Saturday 8/15/2015 at 9pm


Sunday 8/16/2015 at 9 pm
The Outlaw Family Band / The Wandering Dirt





Glenwood South Stage
Glenwood Ave at Farwell Ave
Sponsored by Lifeline Theatre & Rogers Park Social
    Saturday
8/15/2015
 Sunday
8/16/2016
 11:00a                  11:00a 
 12:00p     Lifeline Theatre KidSeries
Mr. Popper's Penguins preview
12:00pmGlenwood Dance Studio
 12:30P    
Chicago Hula Hoop Festival12:30pm  Lifeline Theatre KidSeries
Mr. Popper's Penguins preview
 1:00Performing Arts Limited (dance & music) 1:00SPACE (Southport Performing Arts Conservatory, dance &)
 2:00 Gale Academy Drum and Dance Program Dome Aduna (Children of the World) 2:00Theo Ubique:  Always...Patsy Cline, highlight songs
 3:00 The Hectics (Sullivan HS Rock Band) 3:00The Hectics (Sullivan HS Rock Band)
 4:00
Jimmy Bennington's Colour and Sound (Jazz) 4:00Hinda Hoffman (Jazz)
 5:00    
Versatile Bliss (Reggae) 5:00The Ed Quartet (Rock / Pop)
6:00
Yuyo Verde (Tango) 6:00Tambours Sans Frontiers (Congolese Drums)
7:30 Sweet Diezel Jenkins (Mash Ups) 7:00     Marbin (Gypsy Jazz)
8:30Boom Boom Review (Drag Show) 8:00The Lauren Wolf Band (Blues)


Performers and times are subject to change - Last updated 2014.2.11












S